Monday, April 22, 2013

Butterflies for Maddie 5K Recap

Saturday was my first 5K of the year.  I knew I would be slower than I was last year when the racing season ended.  However I was quite pleased with my time and placement.  Carter decided he was going to go with Jessica and I to the race.  So we went to McD's real quick for breakfast, I had a bacon and biscuit and he had an Egg McMuffin with no egg!!! Weird Kid!! LOL  It was a chilly morning.  I was really wanting to run in shorts and short sleeved, but it was too cool for me.  So I wore capris with shorts over them and my half marathon long sleeve tech shirt.My capris are black UA's and my shirt is navy, so I put on some shorts to break up the color scheme!! You know you got to look good!! ha

Butterflies for Maddie is a very special race.  It is in honor/memory of a precious little girl who lost her life at a very young age.  You can read her story here.  The race has grown tremendously over the years.  There was 450-500 pre-registered according to the race director. 
My Sister and I before the race...so proud of her, she has the 5K bug!!!
Jessica, me and Carter before the race.....No we did not plan our outfits....but we are not
above it!!!

Family Affair...Susan, my Mom, Me and Carter

Carter and I after the race...he beat me again!!! His time was 25:51, I was 27:49
Carter placed 2nd in his age group!!!!! SOOOOOO Proud of him!!!! He hasn't ran since OCTOBER!! Imagine if he actually trained!!!
I placed 6th in my age group, there was 34 in my age group, so I am pretty proud of that placement and that time.  However what I am most proud of is this was my first race that I ever did and I beat my time by almost 5 minutes from last year!!!! I had a time of 32:+/-, very proud of that!!!!

So in order to celebrate we went to the Donut Shop...The name of it is the Best Donuts...and they are believe me!!

One of the dozen donut holes I had!!!!! They were sooooooooooooo good!!!!!!

Photobucket

2 comments:

Ashlee :) said...

Woo hoo!!! Ya'll go girls!! And Carter, dang, he is a speedy gonzalez!!!

Courtney said...

Yay Kelly, that's great!! You shaved off 5 minutes, that's bigtime;)!! and it looks like Carter is a little speed demon! High five little buddy!